Home FR

ABOUT CSA

Career Opps l Contact Us l Insurance l Policies & Procedures
Administrative Office

Managing Director:
David Pym

604-734-6802

email Dave Pym

Administrator
Lillian Alderton

604-734-6800

email Lillian Alderton

General Inquiries

604-734-6800

email General Info
Incorporated in 1920, the CANADIAN SNOWSPORTS ASSOCIATION (CSA) is the National Ski Association (NSA) member representing Canada in the International Ski Federation (FIS).

The Canadian NSO Members represented internationally by the CSA are:

  1. Alpine Canada Alpin (ACA)
  2. Canadian Freestyle Ski Association (CFSA)
  3. Canadian Snowboard Federation (CSF)
  4. Ski Jumping Canada (SJC)
  5. Nordic Combined Ski Canada (NC)
  6. Telemark Ski Canada Télémark (TM)
  7. Cross-Country Ski de Fond Canada (CCC)
  8. Canadian Speed Skiing Association (SS)

    The CSA also represents its' Associate Members of:

  1. Canadian Adaptive Snowsports (CADS)
  2. Parkscapers

Each discipline operates through regional divisions consisting of more than 700 clubs with over 97,000 members. The CSA represents its member disciplines within the Federation International de Ski (FIS); Canadian Olympic Association (COA); Winter Sport Institute (WinSport); Fondation Ski Canada Foundation; and the Canadian Ski Council (CSC) as well as numerous other agencies involved in the Canadian snow sport system with respect to the National Ski Federations in over 105 countries. The purpose of the CSA is to work with its members according to the following principles:

  1. Manage Canada's membership within the FIS
  2. Represent the CSA membership with those affiliations identified by the Board
  3. Serve as the collective voice for members and Canadian competitive snowsports
  4. Deliver optional services that benefit the majority of the membership
  5. Provide advice, assistance and optional operational services to members as requested and as is feasible and cost effective
  6. Manage Sport Accident, Liability, Directors & Officers and other insurance programs

    The CSA continues to represent the Legacy to snow sports from the 2010 Olympic Winter Games.

 

 

 

 

Board of Directors (as of Sep 25, 2017)
Chris Robinson  
Director Chair/President
Non-Affiliated
Steve Podborski
Director Vice-Chair
Non-Affiliated
Nicholas Bass
Director
Alpine Canada Alpin
Marc-Andre Moreau
Director
Canadian Freestyle Ski Association
Patrick Jarvis
Director
Canadian Snowboard Federation
Jamie Coatsworth
Director
Cross Country Canada
John Heilig Director Nordic Combined Ski Canada Combiné Nordique/
Ski Jumping Canada
David Pym Managing Director & CEO (Ex-Officio) CSA
Peter Kerr Treasurer Board Appointed

 

Canadian Representatives on FIS-Wide Special Committees (2018 - 2020)
Coordination Group for General Youth and Children’s Questions Ken Read – Chairman Calgary, AB
Legal and Safety Committee Christopher Moore - Chairman Ottawa, ON
Medical Committee Dr. Kate MacGregor Calgary, AB
Committee for Advertising Matters Dave Dyer Russell, ON
Committee for Public Relations and Mass Media Chris Robinson - Chairman Collingwood, ON
Sub-Committee for Alpine Citizen Racers Steve Podborski Toronto, ON
Sub-Committee for University Racers Julie Lemieux Calgary, AB
Sub-Committee for Masters Racers Julie Lemieux Calgary, AB
Sub-Committee for Para Snowsports Steve Podborski – Chairman Toronto, ON
FIS Court Justice Frank Caputo Sault Ste. Marie, ON
FIS - IPCLiaison Ozzie Sawicki
Len Apedaile

Calgary, AB
Black Creek, BC

Athletes Commission Open -
Canadian Representatives on FIS Council
FIS Council Member Patrick Smith - Vice President Thunder Bay

 

Canadian Representatives on FIS Discipline Committees (2018 - 2020)
ALPINE
Executive Board Ken Read - Vice Chairman Calgary, AB
Sub-Committee for Alpine Youth and Children's Questions Ken Read - Chairman Calgary, AB
Sub-Committee for Classification of Alpine Competitions Ashlie Avoledo Calgary, AB
Sub-Committee for Ladies' Alpine Skiing Julie Lemieux Calgary, AB
Sub-Committee for Alpine Courses Julie Lemieux Calgary, AB
Sub-Committee for Alpine Course
Inspectors and Controllers:
David Pym (TA & TA Coordinator) Vancouver, BC
Julie Lemieux (Inspector) Calgary, AB
Currie Chapman (TA & Inspector) Sidney, BC
Camille Courchesne (TA) Beaupré, QC
Claude Dumontier(Inspector) Labelle, QC
Darrell MacLachlan (TA & Inspector) Calgary, AB
Philippe Bernier (Inspector) Calgary, AB
Martin LaRichelière (Inspector) Quebec, QC
Danny Gallagher (TA) Rosebud, AB
Germain Barrette (TA) Lac au Saumon, QC
Doug Campbell (TA & Inspector) Stirling, ON
Sub-Committee for Rules and Control (ICR) David Pym – Vice Chairman Vancouver, BC
Sub-Committee for Alpine TD’s Doug Campbell Stirling, ON
Sub-Committee for Alpine World Cup Martin Rufener Calgary, AB
Sub-Committee for Nor-Am Cup Dusan Grasic - Vice-Chairman Calgary, AB
Martin Rufener Calgary, AB
Ashlie Avoledo Calgary, AB
Eric Prefontaine Quebec City, QC
Johnny Crichton Vancouver, BC
CROSS COUNTRY
Executive Board Dave Dyer Russell, ON
Sub-Committee for Rules and Control Len Apedaile Black Creek, BC
Sub-Committee for World and Continental Cups Dave Dyer Russell, ON
Sub-Committee for Ladies Cross Country Open -
NORDIC COMBINED
Committee for Nordic Combined John Heilig Squamish, BC
Sub-Committee for Rules & Control John Heilig Squamish, BC
SKI JUMPING
Committee for Ski Jumping Nikolay Petrov Calgary, AB
Sub-Committee for Ski Jumping Youth and Children’s Questions John Heilig Squamish, BC
Sub-Committee for Jumping Hills John Heilig Squamish, BC
Sub-Committee for Calendar Planning Nikolay Petrov Calgary, AB
Sub-Committee for Officials, Rules and Control John Heilig Squamish, BC
Sub-Committee for Equipment and Development Nikolay Petrov Calgary, AB
SNOWBOARD / FREESTYLE / FREESKI
Committee for Snowboard, Freestyle & Freeski Dustin Heise Parksville, BC
Committee for Snowboard, Freestyle & Freeski *Expert, TV & Broadcast Chris Robinson Collingwood, ON
Sub-Committee for Snowboard, Freestyle & Freeski Youth & Children's Questions Dustin Heise Parksville, BC
Sub-Committee for Cross Nicholas Bass (Freestyle)
Dustin Heise (Snowboard)
Calgary, AB
Parksville, BC
Sub-Committee for Moguls & Aerials Marc-Andre Moreau - Vice Chair Montreal, QC
Sub-Committee for Snowboard Alpine Jean-Francois Rapatel Vancouver, BC
Sub-Committee for Park & Pipe Dustin Heise (Snowboard)
Patrick Breault (Freestyle)
Parksville, BC
Calgary, AB
SPEED SKIING
Committee for Speed Skiing Blake Andreassen North Vancouver, BC
TELEMARK
Committee for Telemark Stephane Perreault Montreal, QC

 

 

  top