About CSA

Incorporated in 1920, the CANADIAN SNOWSPORTS ASSOCIATION (CSA) is the National Ski Association (NSA) member representing Canada in the International Ski Federation (FIS).

The Canadian NSO Members represented internationally by the CSA are:
  1. 1. Alpine Canada Alpin (ACA)
  2. 2. Canadian Freestyle Ski Association (CFSA)
  3. 3. Canadian Snowboard Federation (CSF)
  4. 4. Ski Jumping Canada (SJC)
  5. 5. Nordic Combined Ski Canada (NC)
  6. 6. Telemark Ski Canada Télémark (TM)
  7. 7. Cross-Country Ski de Fond Canada (CCC)
  8. 8. Canadian Speed Skiing Association (SS)
The CSA also represents its' Associate Members of:
  1. 1. Canadian Adaptive Snowsports (CADS)
  2. 2. Parkscapers (currently on hiatus)

Each discipline operates through regional divisions consisting of more than 750 clubs with over 117,000 members. The CSA represents its member disciplines within the Fédération International de Ski (FIS); Canadian Olympic Association (COA); Winter Sport Institute (WinSport); Fondation Ski Canada Foundation (FSCF); and the Canadian Ski Council (CSC), as well as numerous other agencies involved in the Canadian sport system and in addition the CSA interfaces and communicates with other National Ski Federations in over 105 countries.

The purpose of the CSA is to work with its members NSO in Canada according to the following principles:

  • Manage Canada's membership within the FIS.
  • Represent the CSA membership with those affiliations identified by the CSA Board and as requested by its members.
  • Serve as the collective voice for members and Canadian competitive snow sports.
  • Deliver optional services that benefit the majority of the membership.
  • Provide advice, assistance and optional operational services to members as requested and as is feasible and cost effective.
  • Manage Sport Accident, Liability, Directors & Officers and other insurance programs.

CSA continues to manage various 2010 Legacy Programs that it helped create including the Dave Murray National Training Centre in Whistler.


Director Term Expiry Board Position CSA NSO Affiliation
Chris Robinson 2023 Director
Chair/President
Non-Affiliated
Steve Podborski 2023 Director Vice-Chair Non-Affiliated
Therese Brisson 2024 Director Alpine Canada Alpin
Peter Judge 2024 Director Canadian Freestyle Ski Association (dba Freestyle Canada)
Jim Woolsey 2024 Director Nordic Combined Ski Canada Combiné Nordique/Ski Jumping Canada
Dustin Heise 2022 Director Canadian Snowboard Federation (dba Canada Snowboard)
Stephanie Barrette 2022 Director Cross Country Canada (dba Nordiq Canada)
David Pym Annual Managing Director & CEO (Ex-Officio) CSA
Ken Read Annual Chair of CSA Awards (Ex-Officio) Non-affiliated
Peter Kerr Annual Treasurer Board Appointed

 


Coordination Group for General Youth and Children's Questions   Ken Read – Chair
Legal and Safety Committee   Christopher Moore - Chair
Medical Committee   Dr. Chris Beavington
Committee for Advertising Matters   Jeff Ellis
Committee for Public Relations and Mass Media   Chris Robinson - Chair
Sub-Committee for Alpine Citizen Racers   Steve Podborski
Sub-Committee for University Racers   Julie Lemieux
Sub-Committee for Masters Racers   Julie Lemieux
Sub-Committee for Para Snowsports   Steve Podborski - Chair
FIS Court   TBD
FIS - IPCLiaison   Ozzie Sawicki

Len Apedaile
Athletes Commission   Open
Canadian Representatives on FIS Council
FIS Council Member   TBD

 


Alpine
Executive Board   Ken Read - Vice Chair
Sub-Committee for Alpine Youth and Children's Questions   Ken Read - Chair
Sub-Committee for Classification of Alpine Competitions   Ashlie Avoledo
Sub-Committee for Ladies' Alpine Skiing   Julie Lemieux
Sub-Committee for Alpine Courses   Julie Lemieux (Inspector)
    David Pym (TA & TA Coordinator)
Sub-Committee for Alpine Course Inspectors and Controllers   Philippe Bernier (Inspector)
    Jim Brewington (Inspector)
    Martin LaRichelière (Inspector)
    Antoine Michaud (Inspector)
    Doug Campbell (TA & Inspector)
Sub-Committee for Rules and Control (ICR)   David Pym – Vice Chair
Sub-Committee for Alpine TD's   Doug Campbell
Sub-Committee for Alpine World Cup   Phil McNichol - Vice Chair
    Kip Harrington
Sub-Committee for Nor-Am Cup   Ashlie Avoledo - Vice Chair
    Eric Prefontaine
    Johnny Crichton
Sub-Committee for Alpine Ski Cross   Dave Ellis
CROSS COUNTRY
Executive Board   Joel Jaques
Sub-Committee for Rules and Control   Len Apedaile
Sub-Committee for World and Continental Cups   Joel Jaques
Sub-Committee for Women's Cross Country   Allison McArdle
Sub-Committee for Youth & Children's Question   Allison McArdle
NORDIC COMBINED
Committee for Nordic Combined   Jim Woolsey
Sub-Committee for Rules & Control   Jim Woolsey
Ski Jumping
Committee for Ski Jumping   Nikolay Petrov
Sub-Committee for Nordic Women's Disciplines SJ   Sian Bolton
Sub-Committee for Ski Jumping Youth and Children's Questions   Wes Savill
Sub-Committee for Jumping Hills   Nikolay Petrov
Sub-Committee for Calendar Planning   Nikolay Petrov
Sub-Committee for Officials, Rules and Control   Wes Savill
Sub-Committee for Equipment and Development   Nikolay Petrov
Obmen   Shinya Tanaka
SNOWBOARD / FREESTYLE / FREESKI
Committee for Snowboard, Freestyle & Freeski   Dustin Heise (Member for SB)
Committee for Snowboard, Freestyle & Freeski   Peter Judge (Conference for FS)
Committee for Competition Equipment   Chris Robinson
Committee for Snowboard, Freestyle & Freeski   Chris Robinson (*Expert, TV & Broadcast)
Sub-Committee for Snowboard, Freestyle & Freeski Youth & Children's Questions   Sandra Haziza
Sub-Committee for Snowboard Cross   JF Rapatel (Snowboard)
Sub-Committee for Freestyle (Moguls & Aerials)   Todd Allison
Sub-Committee for Snowboard Alpine   Jean-Francois Rapatel
Sub-Committee for Park & Pipe   Chris Witwicki (Snowboard)
 
Julie Steggal (Freestyle)
Speed Skiing
Committee for Speed Skiing   Blake Andreassen
Telemark
Committee for Telemark   Stephane Perreault